Last update: Sunday, 27 November 2022
Court of Accounts of the Republic of Moldova
RO RU EN

LUPU MARIAN

President
  • 632

Date of birth: 20 June 1966

Place of birth: City of Bălți

Nationality: Moldovan

Marital status: married, 2 children

 

Experience

  • 7 February 2019 – appointed as President of the Court of Accounts, by the Parliament Decision No. 5 of 07.02.2019
  • 2014-2019 – Member of the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova during the XXth legislature
  • 2013-2014 – Member of the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova during the XIXth legislature
  • 2010-2012 – Interim President of the Republic of Moldova
  • 2010-2013 – President of the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova during the XIXth legislature
  • 2009-2010 – Member of the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova during the XVIIIth legislature
  • 2005-2009 – President of the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova during the XVIth legislature
  • 2003-2005 – Minister of Economy of the Republic of Moldova
  • 2001-2003 – Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Moldova
  • 1992-2000 – Executive Director of the EU TACIS Program Moldova
  • 1991-2001 – principal specialist, head of section, head of division, head of department, Ministry of Economy

 

Titles and Distinctions

  • Doctor in Economics, Associate Professor (1991)
  • "Order of the Republic" (2014)

 

Studies

  • 1987-1991 – "G. V. Plehanov" Economic Academy in Moscow, State University of Moldova, Postgraduate studies, Doctor of Economics
  • 1983-1987 – State University of Moldova, Faculty of Economics and Commerce

 

Professional Qualification

  • 1996 – International trade courses at the Institute of the World Trade Organization in Geneva
  • 1994 – Macroeconomic specialization courses at the Washington International Monetary Fund Institute

 

Political activity

  • December 2016 - February 2019 – Vice President of the Democratic Party of Moldova
  • June 2015 - December 2018 – Associate member of the Presidium and the Council of the Party of European Socialists (PES)
  • August 2012 – January 2017 – Vice President of the Socialist International
  • July 2009 – December 2016 – President of the Democratic Party of Moldova

 

LINGUISTIC ABILITIES

  • MOLDOVAN (ROMANIAN)
  • FRENCH
  • ENGLISH
  • RUSSIAN

 

reset WAY cursor WAY contrast WAY Marire Font WAY Alb negru WAY Linkuri WAY